Rabobank New Zealand Privacy and Security Statement
skip to content
Just a heads up, all Rabobank Internet Banking and Mobile Apps are currently unavailable, and we’re working on fixing it as soon as possible.
Rabobank
 

Rabobank New Zealand Privacy and Security Statement

April 2019

We recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information.  As a bank, we need to obtain, use and disclose personal information about you in the course of providing our products and services.

This privacy statement applies to information provided by you (or any identifiable individual) directly to any of the following companies:

  • Rabobank New Zealand Limited
  • Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A., Incorporated in The Netherlands and acting through its New Zealand Branch
  • Rabo Capital Securities Limited

 

We do not collect personal information about you unless specifically required or requested by you or us. 

Collection, use and disclosure of information

We collect personal information such as name, address, date of birth, occupation, contact details (including telephone and email addresses), any messages or comments you send us, and financial information.  Sometimes we collect personal details unlikely to be known to other people to help us identify you, including over the telephone. On this website, your personal information may be collected through you using the “Contact Us” email function or completing the online “Application Form” for a Rabobank Online Savings account.

If you submit personal information to us, we hold that information and we use or disclose it only for the purposes for which you provided it or as authorised by you, including in any applicable terms and conditions.

If you submit personal information to us you consent to your personal information being:

  • held by us (including other members of the Rabobank group) and our contractors, both in New Zealand and in other countries, and being disclosed to other members of the Rabobank group and intermediaries and contractors, including their employees and agents;
  • used to provide you with products and services and being disclosed to third parties (such as our electronic identity verification provider, credit agency, mail house, cheque and electronic transaction processors and information technology service providers) who need to be involved in order to supply our products and services to you;
  • used by us to enable us and other members of the Rabobank group to comply with applicable laws;
  • used by us and other members of the Rabobank group for marketing purposes, including the marketing of third parties’ products and services to you and including by electronic means; and
  • disclosed to third parties who offer services complementary to those services offered by us, where the disclosure is used for commercial and marketing purposes.

Your rights

If you refuse to provide us all personal information requested by us (or supply incorrect information), we may not be able to provide the products/services for which you applied.

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993, you may gain access to personal information held by the Bank by contacting us as set out below.  If the information held by us is incorrect you can require that it be corrected or deleted.  If you request that we delete your personal information we may withdraw any or all products/services which we provide to you.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify your identity before we give you access to information about you or change it.

Changes to this Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Any changes will be made by updating this statement.

How to contact us

If you want to correct or gain access to your personal information, please contact us on the phone numbers or email addresses below.

If you have any privacy concerns that you want to raise with us please address these to the Rabobank Privacy Officer using one of the following contact methods:

  • Post:

Rabobank New Zealand
PO Box 38396, Wellington Mail Centre
Lower Hutt 5045

  • Telephone / Email:

     Rabobank: 0800 500 933; wellington@rabobank.com

  Rabobank Online Savings: 0800 22 44 33; clientservicesNZ@rabobank.com

What information does Rabobank collect when you browse our website?

We appreciate that you may be concerned about your privacy, and the confidentiality and security of information we may collect about you online.

When you visit our website, we collect information about browsing behaviour, browser capabilities and preferences, e.g. pages viewed and browser type, such as Chrome or Safari.

We use web analytics packages and our content management system to enable us analyse information, learn about our visitors and to measure the performance of our website and website content.

We use some third party service providers to enable social media features on our website such as sharing, sending and commenting on content.

Cookies

We use technology in order to offer you the most convenient, relevant and secure online experience. An example of the technology we use is a "cookie".  Some cookies can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website.

Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies).  The cookies we send to your device cannot read your hard drive or command your computer to perform any action.

Some cookies enable the visitors to our website to use social media features, like sharing, sending, commenting on or recommending pages to others.  You can choose to change the settings on your browser to turn off cookies. However, this may mean that some of the functionality of our website will not be available to you.