skip to content

Rabobank New Zealand Privacy and Security Statement


September 2015

We recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information. As a bank, we need to obtain, use and disclose personal information about you in the course of providing our products and services.

This statement applies to information provided by you (or any identifiable individual) directly to any of the following companies:

  • Rabobank New Zealand Limited
  • Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A., Incorporated in The Netherlands and acting through its New Zealand Branch
  • Rabo Capital Securities Limited

We do not collect personal information about you unless specifically required or requested by you or us.


Collection, use and disclosure of information

If you submit personal information to us, we store that information and only use it for the purposes for which you provided it or as authorised by you, including in any applicable terms and conditions.

We collect personal information such as name, address, date of birth, occupation, contact details (including telephone and email addresses), any messages or comments you send us, and financial information. Sometimes we collect personal details unlikely to be known to other people to help us identify you, including over the telephone.

We can disclose your personal information as provided in the terms and conditions to which you are subject, or as otherwise authorised by you.

We will not sell your information to third parties.


Your rights

If you refuse to provide us all personal information requested by us (or supply incorrect information), we may not be able to provide the products/services for which you applied.

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993, you may gain access to personal information held by the Bank by contacting us as set out below. If the information held by us is incorrect you may require that it be corrected or deleted. If you request that we delete your personal information we may withdraw any or all products/services which we provide to you.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify your identity before we give you access to information about you or change it.


Changes to this Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Any changes will be made by updating this statement.


How to contact us

If you want to correct, or simply gain access to your personal information, or if you have any privacy concerns that you want to discuss with us you can contact us by:

  • Post:
    The Privacy Officer
    Rabobank New Zealand
    PO Box 38396, Wellington Mail Centre
    Lower Hutt 5045
  • Telephone: 0800 500 933
  • Facsimile: 04 819 2706

Contact us


What information does Rabobank collect when you browse our website?

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We appreciate that you may be concerned about your privacy, and the confidentiality and security of information we may collect about you online.

When you visit our websites, we collect information about browsing behaviour, browser capabilities and preferences, e.g. pages viewed and browser type, such as Chrome or Safari.

We use web analytics packages and our content management system to enable us analyse information, learn about our visitors and to measure the performance of our websites and website content.

We use some third party service providers to enable social media features on our websites such as sharing, sending and commenting on content.


Cookies

We use technology in order to offer you the most convenient, relevant and secure online experience. An example of the technology we use is a "cookie". Some cookies can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website.

Cookies are small pieces of information which can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). The cookies we send to your device cannot read your hard drive or command your computer to perform any action.

Some cookies enable the visitors to our websites to use social media features, like sharing, sending, commenting on or recommending pages to others. You can choose to change the settings on your browser to turn off cookies. However, this may mean that some of the functionality of our website will not be available to you.

We use third party vendors to display advertisements on websites. These vendors may use cookies to serve advertisements based on a user's prior visits to our websites. We also use cookies to track delivery of advertisements and understand which have been displayed to a particular user.